It is 7am and the commuters are streaming past, no time for a cafe but desperate for a coffee. That is your cart. A mobile coffee business has one of the lowest costs of entry in street food, healthy margins on every cup, and customers who come back daily. Here is how to start one in the UK and what the numbers really look like.

The UK coffee opportunity by the numbers

Coffee is a daily habit at serious scale, which is exactly why a cart works:

98mcups of coffee drunk in the UK every day
£6.1bnvalue of the UK coffee shop market
12,000+coffee shop outlets trading in the UK
£150–£950a cart’s typical daily takings, by pitch
£2–£4sale price of a coffee that costs pennies to make
~80%gross margin on a well-made flat white

Sources: Lumina Intelligence; British Coffee Association; operator estimates. Industry figures, rounded.

Member promotions

Members get promotions on over 100 pieces of catering equipment, average saving £42, up to £500 on one item.

All brand new, genuine, CE and UKCA marked, with warranty.

See how the promotions work →
Free tool

Which coffee machine is right for you?

If you’re weighing up machines, this free planner on mobcater.com walks you through it. Tell it your experience, how many cups you expect and what power your pitch has, and it suggests a setup. What I’d suggest is running it before you speak to anyone selling you a machine.

Plan your coffee setup →

What it costs to start

Typical coffee cart startup costs
ItemEstimated cost
Coffee cart (basic)£3,000 – £8,000
LPG / dual-fuel coffee machine£800 – £4,000
Grinder£300 – £800
Water boiler£200 – £600
Fridge (milk & drinks)£200 – £500
Generator (if no power)£300 – £1,000
Opening stock (beans, milk, cups)£500 – £1,500
Permits & licences£100 – £500
Street trading permit (varies by council)£30 – £500/yr
Insurance (public liability & equipment)£200 – £600/yr
Branding & signage£100 – £500
Total to start£5,000 – £18,000

You can open with a basic setup for under £10,000 and upgrade as you grow.

Free tool

Not sure what size generator you need?

Hiya, this is the question I get asked most about power. Add up what you’re running and this free calculator on mobcater.com will tell you the size. It’s the one I’d use before spending a penny.

Work out your generator size →

Monthly running costs

Typical monthly running costs
ExpenseEstimated monthly cost
Stock (beans, milk, cups, syrups)£500 – £2,000
Pitch rental (private sites)£200 – £1,500
Fuel / generator£100 – £400
Insurance£20 – £50
Marketing£50 – £200
Maintenance & cleaning£50 – £200
Staff wages (if hiring)£1,000+
Total£1,000 – £5,000

Buy supplies in bulk and negotiate pitch rent to keep costs down. For a real-world worked example, see should I invest £14,000 in a mobile coffee van?

Choosing the best pitch

Your location makes or breaks the cart. The strongest are commuter hubs and train stations, city centres and shopping areas, business districts, university campuses, hospital entrances and events. Check council rules and get permission before you set up. See our pitch guide for how to approach landowners.

Licences and legal

You will typically need a street trading licence from your council, a food hygiene certificate (Level 2), public liability insurance, employer’s liability if you hire, and gas and electrical safety certificates for your equipment. Register as a food business at least 28 days before trading and pick your business structure.

Making it work

Quality and speed win repeat custom: good beans, oat and almond options, and a short menu that keeps the queue moving. Add pastries, bagels and snacks to lift the average sale. Build a loyalty card and a simple social presence, and partner with nearby businesses. Coffee’s margins are excellent, a cup that sells for £2 to £4 costs pennies, so volume on a good pitch is where the profit is. Looking at machines? See the mobile coffee machines at mobcater.com.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Low startup cost versus a cafe
  • High margins on every cup
  • Flexible hours
  • Easy to scale
  • Be your own boss

Cons

  • Weather-dependent
  • Council permit limits
  • Early starts
  • Competition on popular pitches
  • You need storage for stock and kit
Know your number first

Budget it properly before you spend a penny

Most people guess what starting costs, and find out the hard way. The app’s Startup Cost Calculator itemises the lot for your setup, vehicle, kit, gas checks, insurance, licences and working capital, and saves your figures so the plan sharpens as real prices come in.

Try the Startup Cost Calculator

Calculators come with the Toolkit (£5.99/mo) · the 12-step guide is free forever, no card needed

£

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a coffee cart business in the UK?

Typically £5,000 to £18,000 depending on the cart and machine. A basic setup can come in under £10,000, with the coffee machine usually the biggest single cost.

How much can a coffee cart make?

Daily takings commonly run £150 to £950 depending on the pitch, with well-placed carts and busy events at the top of that range. Margins are high: a £3 coffee costs pennies in ingredients.

What licences do I need for a mobile coffee business?

A street trading licence from your council, a Level 2 food hygiene certificate, public liability insurance (plus employer’s liability if you hire), and gas/electrical safety certificates for your equipment. Register as a food business 28 days before trading.